V-Speeds: A Complete Reference

PerformancePPL · CPL · ATPL11 min readUpdated Oct 2026
Definition

V-speeds are the defined reference airspeeds, each written as V with a subscript, that set an aircraft's limitations and the way it is flown: stall and minimum control speeds, take-off and climb speeds, structural and configuration limits, and approach and landing speeds.

V-speeds are the reference airspeeds that define an aeroplane's limits and the way it is flown. Each is written as a capital V with a subscript that identifies it: VS for a stall speed, VR for rotation, VFE for the flap limit, VMO for the maximum operating speed. Some are fixed for the type and painted on the airspeed indicator. Others change with mass, configuration and conditions and are calculated for every flight, then set as bugs on the speed scale.

The definitions come from the certification codes. CS-Definitions and CS-25 in Europe, and 14 CFR Part 1 and Part 25 in the United States, define the large-aeroplane speeds in essentially the same wording, so their symbols and factors are the same in EASA and FAA material; light aeroplanes are certified under CS-23 and Part 23. Operating rules differ more, and where EASA and FAA usage differs this article says so. This article is an index: it defines each speed, gives the figures most often examined, and points to the articles that explain them in depth.

How V-speeds are defined

Most V-speeds fall into one of three groups:

Many operating speeds are defined as multiples of a stall speed or a minimum control speed. The V2 of a twin-engined jet, for example, must be at least 1.13 times the reference stall speed and 1.10 times VMCA, so the margins built into one speed depend on how the others are set. FAA texts often write the zero of VS0 as a letter O, VSO; the meaning is the same.

Stall and reference stall speeds

Speed Meaning
VS Stall speed, used generally and in older definitions as the minimum speed reached in a stall manoeuvre
VS0 Stall speed in the landing configuration; bottom of the white arc, at maximum weight
VS1 Stall speed in a specified configuration, normally clean; bottom of the green arc
VS1G Stall speed at 1 g
VSR Reference stall speed, a 1 g stall speed, used by CS-25 and current Part 25
VSR0 Reference stall speed in the landing configuration
VSW Stall warning speed, at which the warning begins

A stall is set by angle of attack, not speed, so every stall speed is quoted for a mass, a configuration and a load factor (see stall). Stall speed varies with the square root of mass and with the square root of load factor: a 60° banked level turn, at 2 g, raises it by about 41 per cent.

Large aeroplanes certified since Amendment 25-108 of Part 25, and under CS-25, use VSR, a 1 g stall speed, instead of the lower minimum speed seen during a stall entry. That is why the factors changed: V2 went from 1.2 VS to 1.13 VSR, and the landing reference speed from 1.3 VS0 to 1.23 VSR0. Where a stick pusher is fitted, VSR may not be less than 2 kt or 2 per cent, whichever is greater, above the pusher speed. Stall warning must begin at least 5 kt or 5 per cent of calibrated airspeed, whichever is greater, above the speed at which the stall is identified.

Exam tip: older textbooks give V2 as 1.2 VS and VREF as 1.3 VS0. The current factors, 1.13 VSR and 1.23 VSR0, are smaller because they multiply a higher stall speed, the 1 g value. EASA performance Class B aeroplanes still use 1.3 VS0 for VREF.

Climb speeds: VX, VY and V2

VX, the best angle of climb speed, gives the greatest height for the distance flown; it is the speed of maximum excess thrust and the one for clearing an obstacle. VY, the best rate of climb speed, gives the greatest height in a given time; it is the speed of maximum excess power and is higher than VX. The two converge with altitude and meet at the absolute ceiling (see climb performance and VX and VY).

Light twins add one-engine-inoperative versions: VXSE, the best angle, and VYSE, the best rate of climb or least rate of descent, marked by a blue radial line on the airspeed indicator.

V2, the take-off safety speed, is the one-engine-inoperative climb speed of a large aeroplane, reached by 35 ft above the take-off surface and held to the acceleration altitude. It may not be less than 1.13 VSR for most jets and for two- and three-engined turboprops, 1.08 VSR for turboprops with more than three engines and for jets with provisions to reduce the one-engine-inoperative stall speed significantly, and 1.10 VMCA. At the end of the take-off path, in the en-route configuration, the aeroplane reaches VFTO, the final take-off speed, which must be at least 1.18 VSR. Airbus types add green dot, the engine-out operating speed in the clean configuration, at the best lift-to-drag ratio, which also gives the maximum climb gradient.

For EASA performance Class B aeroplanes the take-off safety speed at 50 ft must be at least 1.2 VS1 and, on multi-engine aeroplanes, at least 1.1 VMC.

Take-off speeds: VEF, V1, VR, VLOF and VMU

Speed Meaning Key rule
VEF Engine failure speed, at which the critical engine is assumed to fail Not less than VMCG
V1 Take-off decision speed: the latest speed for the first action to stop, and the lowest from which the take-off can be continued after a failure at VEF At least VEF plus the speed gained during the recognition time; not above VR or VMBE
VR Rotation speed Not less than V1 or 1.05 VMCA; allows V2 by 35 ft
VMU Minimum unstick speed, the lowest at which the aeroplane can safely lift off and continue Found in flight test; on long-bodied types often limited by tail clearance
VLOF Lift-off speed At least 1.10 VMU with all engines, 1.05 VMU with one inoperative
VMBE Maximum brake energy speed Upper limit on V1

The speeds fall in a fixed order: VMCG ≤ VEF < V1 ≤ VR < VLOF, with V2 reached by 35 ft. V1 is not a moment of thought but a deadline for action, and the stop it protects must fit in the accelerate-stop distance available. A tyre speed limit, expressed as a ground speed, can also cap the lift-off speed on hot, high or tailwind departures. How the speeds are set, balanced field length and rotation technique are in take-off speeds: V1, VR and V2.

The take-off speeds V1, VR and V2 and the approach speeds VLS, VAPP and VREF along one flight, from the departure runway to the arrival runway. v1prep schematic.
The take-off speeds V1, VR and V2 and the approach speeds VLS, VAPP and VREF along one flight, from the departure runway to the arrival runway. v1prep schematic.Illustration © v1prep

Light aeroplanes have simpler rules. Under CS-23 up to Amendment 4, the basis of most light aeroplanes in service, a single-engine aeroplane's VR may not be less than VS1; a multi-engine one needs at least 1.05 VMC and 1.1 VS1.

Control speeds: VMCG, VMCA and VMCL

The minimum control speeds are handling limits for a multi-engine aeroplane whose critical engine fails. Below them the rudder, and at low speed the ailerons, cannot balance full thrust on one side (see minimum control speeds).

The A320 gives typical values: VMCG 111 kt in CONF 1+F at sea level, VMCA 110 kt and VMCL 113 kt. VSSE, the safe single-engine speed, now called the safe, intentional one-engine-inoperative speed by the FAA, is the lowest speed at which a light twin's engine should be shut down deliberately in training. For EASA Class B multi-engine aeroplanes, VMC may not exceed 1.2 VS1.

Structural and configuration speeds

Speed Name Key fact
VA Design manoeuvring speed VS × √n; falls with weight; not marked on the airspeed indicator
VB Design speed for maximum gust intensity Gust counterpart of VA
VC / MC Design cruising speed No more than 0.8 VD, or a set upset margin below it
VD / MD Design diving speed Highest speed the structure is designed for
VNO Maximum structural cruising speed Top of the green arc
VNE Never-exceed speed Red line; no more than 0.9 VD
VMO / MMO Maximum operating limit speed and Mach number Jets; aural warning at VMO + 6 kt or MMO + 0.01
VRA Rough air speed Below VMO − 35 KTAS unless analysis supports another figure
VFE Maximum flap extended speed One per flap setting; top of the white arc
VLO Maximum landing gear operating speed Often lower than VLE
VLE Maximum landing gear extended speed Gear down and locked

The logic behind them is set out in structural and operating speed limits. Two points are examined again and again. VA protects against one full, abrupt input on one axis, not against reversals or several axes at once, and it is lower at light weight: 20 per cent below maximum weight it is about 10 per cent lower. VMO is an indicated airspeed limit for dynamic pressure, while MMO guards against compressibility at altitude, taking over above the crossover altitude; the A320's figures are 350 kt and M 0.82.

Configuration limits are type figures. The A320's VFE runs from 230 kt in CONF 1 to 177 kt in CONF FULL; its VLE is 280 kt or M 0.67, and its VLO is 250 kt or M 0.60 for extension and 220 kt or M 0.54 for retraction. VLO is often the lower gear speed because the gear and doors in transit are unlocked and exposed to the airflow.

Approach and landing speeds: VREF, VAPP and VLS

VREF, the reference landing speed, is the speed at 50 ft over the threshold on which the certified landing distance is based. For CS-25 and Part 25 aeroplanes it is at least 1.23 VSR0 and not less than VMCL; for EASA Class B aeroplanes, at least 1.3 VS0. It varies with the square root of mass, so 10 per cent less mass lowers it by about 5 per cent, and more flap lowers it further. Speed carried beyond VREF costs runway: the FAA estimates that 10 per cent excess speed at the threshold adds about 20 per cent to the landing distance.

VAPP, the final approach speed, adds margins for wind and gusts. Boeing adds wind additives to VREF. The A320 starts from VLS, the lowest selectable speed, adding the higher of 5 kt and one third of the tower headwind component, with the wind correction limited to 15 kt. VLS itself is 1.13 VS during take-off, 1.23 VS after one step of flap retraction and 1.28 VS clean (see A320 characteristic speeds).

A separate speed sets the approach category. VAT, the indicated airspeed at the threshold, is 1.3 VS0 or 1.23 VS1G, whichever is higher, in the landing configuration at maximum certificated landing mass; the FAA (14 CFR 97.3) uses VREF, or 1.3 VSO where no VREF is specified, at maximum certificated landing weight.

Category A B C D E
VAT (kt) Below 91 91 to 120 121 to 140 141 to 165 166 to 210 (FAA: 166 or more)

The go-around has speeds of its own: the one-engine-inoperative approach climb is flown at no more than 1.4 VSR in the approach configuration, and the all-engines landing climb at VREF (see approach speeds and go-around climb requirements).

Colour arcs and speed tapes

On a light aeroplane the airspeed indicator carries the fixed speeds as colours:

Stall speeds are shown by the lower ends of the arcs, never by a radial line. VA, VX, VY, VLO and VLE are not marked; the pilot takes them from the flight manual (see airspeed indicator and Machmeter).

A round airspeed indicator from a McDonnell Douglas DC-10, with a red and white striped pointer and several movable white markers around the edge of the dial.
An airspeed indicator from a McDonnell Douglas DC-10. The red and white striped pointer, the barber pole, shows the maximum operating speed, VMO or MMO, and the white markers around the rim are bugs that the crew set to the speeds calculated for the flight.ChristianSchd Christian Schröder · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Jet transports show limits that move. A round-dial indicator uses the red and white barber pole for VMO/MMO, which moves down the scale once the Mach limit takes over. A speed tape draws a red and black bar for the maximum allowable speed: on the 737 the lowest of VMO/MMO, the gear placard speed and the flap placard speed. At the low end the 737 shows amber minimum manoeuvre speed bars; the A320 shows VLS, the angle of attack protection speeds VαPROT and VαMAX and, when the protections are lost, VSW. The calculated speeds of the day, V1, VR and V2 for take-off and REF for landing, appear as bugs beside the tape.

A Boeing 747-400 primary flight display on approach, with a speed tape on the left carrying a magenta speed bug and a green REF mark, the attitude display in the centre and altitude and vertical speed scales on the right.
The speed tape of a Boeing 747-400 on approach. The selected speed, 167 kt, is shown in magenta, and the green REF mark with 25/161 gives the reference landing speed for flaps 25. On a speed tape the V-speeds of the day appear as bugs like these, and coloured bars at the ends of the tape mark the limits.Markus Vitzethum · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between VS0 and VS1?

VS0 is the stall speed in the landing configuration, with flaps and gear down, and on a light aeroplane's airspeed indicator it is the bottom of the white arc, calculated at maximum weight. VS1 is the stall speed in a specified configuration, normally clean, and marks the bottom of the green arc. Both rise with the square root of the weight, so a lighter aeroplane stalls at a lower indicated airspeed.

What is the difference between VX and VY?

VX, the best angle of climb speed, gives the most height for the distance flown and is used to clear obstacles after take-off. VY, the best rate of climb speed, gives the most height in a given time. VX comes from the greatest excess thrust and VY from the greatest excess power, so VX is the lower of the two. They converge as altitude increases and meet at the absolute ceiling.

Why is manoeuvring speed not marked on the airspeed indicator?

The design manoeuvring speed VA is the speed at which the wing stalls just as it reaches the limit load factor. It equals the stall speed multiplied by the square root of the limit load factor, so it falls as weight falls, by about 10 per cent for a 20 per cent lighter aeroplane. A single painted mark would be wrong at most weights, so VA is placarded or given in the flight manual for maximum weight.

What is the difference between VNE and VMO?

VNE, the never-exceed speed, is the absolute speed limit of light aeroplanes, marked by the red line on the airspeed indicator and set no higher than 0.9 times the design diving speed. Jets use VMO, the maximum operating limit speed, together with a Mach limit, MMO. VMO/MMO may not be deliberately exceeded in any phase of flight, and an aural warning sounds at VMO plus 6 kt or MMO plus 0.01.

How is VREF calculated?

VREF is the speed at 50 ft over the threshold on which the certified landing distance is based. For large aeroplanes certified to CS-25 or Part 25 it is at least 1.23 times the 1 g reference stall speed in the landing configuration, VSR0, and not less than VMCL. EASA performance Class B aeroplanes use at least 1.3 VS0. VREF varies with the square root of mass and is lower with more flap.

Test yourself on V-Speeds: A Complete Reference

The v1prep banks cover this topic in Performance (032), with a worked explanation for every answer. EASA ATPL, PPL, IR and CPL, the FAA written tests and type ratings for the A320, 737, A220, 787, ATR 72 and E-Jet.

Start practising →
15,000+ questions · EASA & FAA · Free to start

Library articles are written for study and exam preparation. They do not replace your aircraft's approved documentation, your operator's procedures or the regulations themselves.